TOP
 
History Section
39th Logo
4 5 6 7 8 9 10


Advanced Search - [Search Tip: Use " " for better search results ex. "John Q. Doe"; "City of ..."]
ORGANIZATIONAL HISTORY OF THE 39TH BOMB GROUP
SQUADRONS
60th
1941-1944
1944-1945
VH
61st
1941-1944
1944-1945
VH
62nd
1941-1944
1944-1945
VH
402nd 1942-1944 1944
H
VH = Very Heavy
H = Heavy

Constituted as 39th Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 20 November 1940. 
Activated on 15 January 1941.  Assigned to Second Air Force. 
Equipped with B-17s.  Patrolled the northwest coast of the United States after the nation entered the war. Equipped with 
B-24s in 1942. Served as an operational training and later as a replacement training unit. Inactivated on 1 April 1944.

Re-designated the 39th Bombardment Group (Very Heavy).  Activated on 1 April 1944.  Trained with B-29s.  Moved to Guam early in 1945 for duty with 20th Air Force.  Bombed enemy held Maug early in April 1945.  Conducted its first mission against Japanese home islands by hitting the Hodagaya chemical plant at Koriyama on 12 April 1945. Supported the Allied invasion of Okinawa, April-May 1945, by attacking airfields that served as bases for kamikaze pilots.  Bombed military and industrial targets in Japan and participated in incendiary raids on urban areas from mid May until the end of the war.  Received a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for an attack against the Otake oil refinery and storage area on Honshu in May 1945.  Received second DUC for bombing industrial and dock areas in Yokohama and manufacturing districts in Tokyo 23 -29 May 1945.  Dropped food and supplies to Allied prisoners and took part in show-of-force missions over Japan after, VJ Day.  Returned to the U.S., November & December 1945.  Inactivated on 27 December 1945.
 
STATIONS
Ft. Douglas, Utah 15 January 1941
Geiger Field, Washington 2 July 1941
Davis Monthan Field, Az. 5 February 1942-1 April 1944
Smoky Hill Army Air Field
Salina, KS.
1 April 1944 - 8 January 1945
North Field, Guam 18 February - 17 November 1945
Camp Anza, Ca.  15 - 27 December 1945
 
COMMANDERS
Maj. Newton Longfellow 15 January 1941
Capt. Maurice A. Preston 1 February 1941
Lt. Col. Elmer E. Adler 17 March 1941
Capt. George W. Hansen 15 May 1941
Maj. Charles B. Overacker, Jr. 12 November 1941
Lt. Col. George W. Hansen 25 January 1942
Col. James H. Wallace 16 February 1942
Col. Fay R. Upthegrove 12 July 1942
Lt. Col. Samuel C. Mitchell 13 September 1942
Maj. Marden M. Munn 17 December 1942
Lt. Col. Horace D. Aynesworth 1 March 1943
Lt. Col. Charles A. Watt 1 July 1943
Lt. Col. Frank R. Pancake  25 November 1943
Col. Clyde K. Rich 1 December 1943 -1 April 1944
Capt. Claude J. Hilton 28 April 1944
Maj. Gordon R. Willis 6 May 1944
Maj. Campbell Weir 11 May 1944
Lt. Col. Robert W. Strong, Jr. 10 June 1944
Col. Potter B. Paige 15 June 1944
Col. John G. Fowler 22 February 1945
Col. George W. Mundy 16 March 1945
Col. James E. Roberts 16 August 1945
Lt. Col. James C. Thompson 9 October 1945
Col. Robert J. Mason 13 October 1945
Maj. Currel S. Williamson III 10 November 1945 (per Roster of Officers)
 
DECORATIONS
arpuc.jpg [Army Presidental Unit Citation]
Distinguished Unit Citation
Otake Oil Refinery and Storage area 10 May 1945
Tokyo and Yokohama, Japan  23 - 29 May 1945

CAMPAIGNS

American Theater

apcm.jpg

Air Offensive Japan Western Pacific

 Source:  "History of the 39th Bomb Group"; Roster of Officers dtd 10 Nov 1945
This page was created on 28 November 2000/Updated 13 August, 2010
Copyright ©  2000 - 2005, 39th Bomb Group (VH) Association