TOP
usaflag.gif

usaflag.gif


Advanced Search - [Search Tip: Use " " for better search results ex. "John Q. Doe"; "City of ..."]
We are looking for copies of military orders listing the names of Veterans of the 60th, 61st and 62nd Squadrons Click here for [more]

The following are scanned images of military orders related to decorations earned by personnel assigned or attached to the 39th Bomb Group (VH). The parts of the orders NOT related to the 39th BG (VH) have been removed in order to keep the file to a manageable size for those on a dial up connection.

NOTE: Where (PDF) is indicated you will need a PDF viewer to read the document. You can download Adobe's Acrobat Reader for free from their site by clicking here

Order
Title
Date
Issued by
GO 05 Section I Award of the Air Medal
(OLC) P-5, P-8, P-10, Repl P-11, P-13, & P-14 (PDF)
19 July 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 06 Section I Award of the Air Medal
(OLC)
P-21, P-25, P-41, , P-43, P-44, P-45, P-48, P-51, P-53, P-54, P-59 (PDF)
20 July 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 13 Section XVI Award of the Distinguished Unit Citation For 23 May - 29 May 1945 Missions (2nd Citation) (PDF)
23 January 1946
HQ 20th AF
GO 25 Section III Award of the Air Medal (OLC) P-2, 3, 5, 8, 12, 21, 22, 23, 24, 28, 29, Repl P-31, 34, 36, 38, 39, 41, 54, 55, 56, 58, 61 (& 29th, 330th, 19th BGs) (PDF)
07 August 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 25 Section I Battle Participation Award 39th HQ Personnel
16 August 1945
HQ 39th BG
Section III Battle Participation Award 60th BS
Section V Battle Participation Award 62nd BS (PDF)
GO 28 Award of Purple Heart Crew 30
23 August 1945
HQ 39th BG
GO 29 Section XXIII Award of Air Medal
P-4, P-16, P-19, Repl P-31, P-40,
P-50, P-51, Repl P-52, P-55 & 314th BW (PDF)
12 August 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 30 Section II Award of Air Medal (OLC) HQ, P-2, 3, 5, 8, 10, Repl 11, 12, 14, Repl 16, 18, 19, 20, (PDF)
12 August 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 31 Section XXIX Award of Soldier's Medal 1st Lt Edward L. Bates, Nav, P-21 and Sgt Victor R. Durrance, TG, P-21
-
-
GO 32
Section IV Award of Air Medal (OLC)
P-2, P-5,P-6, P-8, Repl P-9, P-18,
P-19, Repl P-21, P-24, Repl P-26,
P-27, P-33, P-41, P-44, P-47, P-51,
P-54, P-55, P-57, P-58, P-60, P-61 (PDF)
14 August 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 33 Section VIII Award of Air Medal (OLC) P-8, Repl P-11, P-17, P-19, Repl P-26, P-21, P-28, P-29, P-34, P-37, P-41, P-43, P-44, P-48, P-54, P-55, P-56, P-60
15 August 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 34 Award of Purple Heart Crew 6 (PDF)
10 September 1945
HQ 39th BG
GO 36 Distingished Unit Citation #1 see GO 124
19 April 1946
War Dept
GO 42 Award of Distinguished Flying Cross Crew 41; Pgs 3 & 4 only (PDF)
23 August 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 42 Section 25: Award of Distinguished Flying Cross Crew51 only (PDF)
23 August 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 53 Section XII Air Medal (OLC) 60th BS (PDF)
04 Sept 45
HQ 20th AF
GO 53 Award of Distinguished Fly Cross Section XV thru Secton XXII P-02, P-11R, P-14, P-17, P-23, P-29, P-37. (PDF)
04 Sept 45
HQ 20th AF
GO 54 Section VIII Award of Distinguished Flying Cross Crew 48
05 Sept 45
HQ 20th AF
GO 62 Section IV Award of Air Medal (OLC)
P-5, Repl P-9, P-10, P-12, P-13, P-15, Repl P-16, P-18, P-20, P-21, P-23, P-25, P-29, P-30, Repl 31, P-33, P-34, P-40, P-41, P-46, P-47, 330th, 19th BGs (PDF)
13 September 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 64 Section XXIII Award of Distinguished Flying Cross, Glenn E. Hass and Stuart L. Hinds, P-18 (pgs 1 & 2 of 6) (PDF) Note:Section XXIV is for a 60th BS Crew however pages 3-6 are needed!
15 September 1945
HQ 20th AF
Section XVIII Award of Distinguished Flying Cross: Crew 24: 1st Lt John Kovacevich, Radar and 1st Lt Herbert R. Snow, Pilot, not listed.
Section XX Award of Distinguished Flying Cross: Replacement Crew 9: All but Capt James W. Welch, AC is listed.
Section XXI Award of Distinguished Flying Cross: Crew 20: 1st Lt Leonard Post, AC; 1st Lt Donald R. Phillips, Nav; 1st Lt Porfirio Rios, Radar are all that is listed. (PDF)

Section XXX Award of Distinguished Flying Cross: Crew 55: Capt Francis Smith, Nav; 1st Lt Daniel Clendening, Radar; 1st Lt Robert H. Dudley, AC; M/Sgt Richard Jacobsen, FE; T/Sgt John C. Donoghue, CFC; S/Sgt Roland R. Johnson, RG. listed, See GO 81 Sec 30 for DFC for Cox and Fisher. (PDF)

Section XXX Award of Distinguished Flying Cross: Crew 43: Capt Edmond T. Arvin, Jr., AC; 1st Lt Stanley A. Lapinski, Radar; J. C. Wilkes, Radio Op are the only 3 listed. (PDF)
GO 66 Award of Distinguish Flying Cross, Section XVI - Crew 44 17 September 1945 HQ 20th AF
Award of Distinguish Flying Cross, Section XXII - Crew 31R
Section XXIII - Crew 36
Section XXIV - Crew 30 (other sections of GO 66 cover 9th, 505th BGs)
GO 70 Section VI Award of Air Medal (OLC)
2nd Repl P-1, P-5, P-6, P-11, Repl P-9, P-12, Repl P-16, P-20, P-40, P-47, P-49, P-51, P-55, P-58, P-60 (PDF)
21 September 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 77 Section I Award of the Air Medal
314th BW - 1st Lt Maurice J. Picheloup

(also 3rd PRS, 498, 500th BGs) (PDF)
29 September 1945
HQ 20th AF
Section II Award of the Air Medal-OLC
P-22, P-23, P-25, P-27, P-28, Repl P-31, P-35
(also 9, 16,500th Bgs) (PDF)
GO 80 Battle Participation Credit - Assigned and attached 20th AF HQ Personnel
02 October 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 81 Section XXX Award of Distinguished Flying Cross: Crew 55: 1st Lt Harvard B. Cox, Pilot, S/Sgt David H. Fisher, Radio Op. (PDF)
02 October 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO-87 Section II Award of the Air Medal
P-2, P-7, P-13, P-14, P-21, P-27,
P-30, P-32, P-33 (PDF)
16 May 1945
XXIst BC
GO 93

Section V Award of the Air Medal
P-23, P-34, P-37, P-42, P-49, P-52, P-54 (PDF)

23 May 1945
XXIst BC
GO 96

Section IX Award of the Air Medal
P-6, P-17, P-47, P-57 (PDF)

26 May 1945
XXIst BC
GO 101 Section I Award of the Air Medal
HQ, P-3, P-5 (PDF)
02 June 1945
XXIst BC
GO 102 Section V Award of the Air Medal
P-15, P-22, P-25, P-43, P-53 (PDF)
04 June 1945
XXIst BC
GO-107 Section I Award of the Distinguished Flying Cross to Captain John A, Miranda, AC, P-13 & 1st Lt Oscar B. Price, Bombardier, P-13 - Kushuri Airfield Apr. 28, 1945 (PDF)
09 June 1945
XXIst BC
GO-107 Section IV Award of the Distinguished Flying Cross to S/Sgt George Mantak,FE, P-13, S/Sgt Richard Vanden Heuvel, TG, P-13, Sgt Gerald Carroll, RG, P-13 - Nagoya Mission (PDF)
15 Novemeber 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO-112 Section I Award of Air Medal
Repl P-11, P-18, Repl P-21, P-28, Repl P-31, P-35, P-39, P-41, P-45, P-46, P-51, P-59 (PDF)
14 June 1945
HQ XXIst
Section VII Award of Bronze Star Medal to Col George W. Mundy and Lt Col. James H. Thompson (PDF)
24 Novemeber 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 117 Distingished Unit Citation #2
09 October 1946
War Dept
GO 119 Section II Award of Air Medal
1st Repl P-1 P-5, P-2, Repl P-31, P-41, P-48, P-55, P-56, P-58, P-60
19 June 1945
HQ XXI BC
GO 123 Section I Award of Air Medal, 39th HQ, 60th BS (4pgs) (PDF)
23 June 1945
HQ XXI BC
GO 124 Section V Awarding of the Distinguished Unit Citation
For 10 May 1945 Mission
(1st Citation) (PDF)
10 December 1945
HQ 20th AF
GO 136
Section I Award of Air Meal (OLC);
1st Repl P-1, P-2, P-5, P-10, P-14, P-17, P-21, P-23, P-28, P-34, P-37, P-42, P-54 (and 29th BG, 330th BG) (PDF)
6 July 1945
HQ XXI BC
GO 144
Section III Award of Air Meal (OLC);
P-2, P-3, P-9R, P-13, P-16R, P-27,
P-37, P-42, P-47, P-57
& 330th BG) (PDF)
14 July 1945
HQ XXI BC

Orders [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

Medals